Appendix A
Character Glossary

(In order of appearance)


Earth Union - Major Characters

SLT Lydia 'Nyx' Han - Flight leader of Third Flight, VF-313
CPL Johnathan 'Jack' Grisson - Sniper observer in 2nd Platoon, Charlie Company, 78th Combined Arms Detachment
PFC Allison 'Ally' O'Connor - Sniper in 2nd Platoon, Charlie Company, 78th Combined Arms Detachment and Jack's partner
EMC Eva Bianchi - Electrical Division Leading Chief Petty Officer on the Ticonderoga
MAJ Matthias 'Cavalier' Harold - Squadron leader of the 421st Fighter Squadron
JLT Yudmila 'Curly' Trifkovic - Flight sub-leader of Third Flight, VF-313 and Lydia's wingmate
1LT Jefferson Wallace - Communications officer for the 421st Fighter Squadron
GSG Miranda Grisson - Platoon sergeant of 1st Platoon, Echo Company, 2/168 BLT
CMD Blake 'Barracuda' Frazier - Captain of the ESS Ticonderoga and a Hero of the Union
VADM Ibrahim Mfume - Commander of Heavy Carrier Battle Group One

Earth Union - Minor Characters

CDR Leia 'Foxcat' Han - Acting DCAG of Carrier Airwing Group 32 in NE114 and Lydia's older sister
SLT Karkarian - A pilot attached to Carrier Airwing Group 32
CPT Isaak Teufel - Company chaplain of Charlie Company, 78th Combined Arms Detachment
CPT Ignacio Robles - Commander of Charlie Company, 78th Combined Arms Detachment
CAPT Huang - Reactor Officer of the Ticonderoga, secretly assigned to oversee the operation of the Kadokawa Space-Folding Engines
PFC Rasheed - A Marine assigned to CAPT Huang's security detail
CDR Anthony Edwards - Command Chaplain of the Ticonderoga and former hovership pilot
BG Lorraine 'Leopard' Pfeiffer - Commander of the 9th Joint Air Division
CDR Aaron 'Kafir' Joachim - Squadron leader of the VF-133 and Special
LCDR Francisco 'Chico' Figueroa - Squadron leader of the VF-313
ENS Shoutarou 'Tenchuu' Iwata - Rookie pilot newly assigned to Third Flight, VF-313
MAJ Michael Knox - Commander of 2/168 BLT
COL Grozny - Commander of the 41st Marine Expeditionary Unit
2LT Tyrese Dixon - Platoon leader of 1st Platoon, Echo Company, 2/168 BLT
IT3 Harvey Mellenkamp - A sailor whose identity is stolen by Jeff to infiltrate the black site
JLT Mirren - The officer in charge of the black site mission
IT1 Rawthan - The senior NCO on Jeff's team during the black site mission
LTC Pierre 'Marquis' Duvalier - Operations Group commander of the 96th Fighter Wing
CDR Mehmed Sharif - Chief Intelligence Officer of the Ticonderoga
VADM Denain - Director of Naval Intelligence
FLTM Willem Van Daan - Supreme Commander of the Earth Union Armed Forces
Liu Meifang - World Council Chairwoman and former Director of Central Intelligence
MACM Pemberton - Chief Master-at-Arms of the Ticonderoga
CAPT Veronica Kim - Chief Medical Officer of the Ticonderoga
ENS Lam - A pilot in the VS-419 and one of Lydia's roommates
JLT Kaveeta Bhakta - A pilot in the VRC-88 and one of Lydia's roommates
LCPL Asif Radjabu - A Marine who begins acting strangely after Murdoch is brought onboard the Ticonderoga
MA3 Laurentio Ribaldi - An MA assigned to the Ticonderoga
AMAA Evon Rhee - A crewmember on the Ticonderoga
PFC Dominguez - A Marine assigned to guard the captive Sheolite Viper
LCDR Chandaria - Chief Security Officer on the Ticonderoga
COL Enrique Vasquez - Commander of the 78th Combined Arms Detachment
LCDR Gunmoontree - Chief Engineer of the Ticonderoga
EMFA Rimi - A member of the Ticonderoga's Electrical Division
LCDR Gerwin - Assistant Reactor Officer on the Ticonderoga
MAJ Desmond 'Sabado' Samedi - Squadron sub-leader of the 421st Fighter Squadron
SLT Descado - An officer on the Brasidas who acts as the sponsor for Matt and Sabado
CAPT Ajay Rajamani - Captain of the Brasidas
LCDR Rymer - Navigator of the Ticonderoga
CAPT Yuen Libo - Executive Officer of the Ticonderoga
BMSN Guo Nanqi - A mole onboard the Ticonderoga tasked with Admiral Mfume's abduction
CS2 Kazmatov - A Special in Commander Joachim's cell
CT3 Jin - A Special in Commander Joachim's cell specializing in SIGINT
SGT Guillames - A Special in Commander Joachim's cell
CPL Blumen - A Special in Commander Joachim's cell
SSG Mohammed Abdul-Rahim - Sniper and squad leader in 2nd Platoon, Charlie Company, 78th Combined Arms Detachment
1LT Silva - Platoon leader of 2nd Platoon, Charlie Company, 78th Combined Arms Detachment
MA2 Arlevich - An MA who was killed before Ally was captured
LCPL Liu - A powered armor technician in 4th Platoon, Echo Company, 2/168 BLT
SSG Blackmon - Platoon sergeant of 3rd Platoon, Golf Company, 2/168 BLT; leader of the Marine detachment that finds Ally
LCPL Ramirez - A Marine in 3rd Platoon, Golf Company, 2/168 BLT
CPL Sinclair - A Marine in 3rd Platoon, Golf Company, 2/168 BLT
PVT 'Hambone' Hamady - A Marine in 3rd Platoon, Golf Company, 2/168 BLT
PFC Lim - A Marine in 3rd Platoon, Golf Company, 2/168 BLT
LCPL Paul - A Marine in 3rd Platoon, Golf Company, 2/168 BLT
PVT Juansyah - A Marine in 3rd Platoon, Golf Company, 2/168 BLT
PVT Takala - A Marine in 3rd Platoon, Golf Company, 2/168 BLT
CPL Topalov - Squad leader in 3rd Platoon, Golf Company, 2/168 BLT
PVT Xiu - A Marine in 3rd Platoon, Golf Company, 2/168 BLT
PFC Park - A Marine in 3rd Platoon, Golf Company, 2/168 BLT
PFC Badalov - A Marine in 3rd Platoon, Golf Company, 2/168 BLT
RADM Vargin - Commander of Carrier Battle Group Four-Two
CDR Ellegaard - Executive Officer of the Brasidas
CAPT Mercedes - Captain of the Laocoon
CMD Phuong - Commander of Carrier Battle Group One-Seven
CAPT Murakami - Staff Operations Officer of Carrier Battle Group Four-Two
CW3 Duhamel - Leader of the Interrogation Team of the Ticonderoga's Intelligence Division
ENS Fogel - A pilot in Third Flight, VF-313 and ENS Iwata's wingman
1SG Stuart Drake - First Sergeant of Charlie Company, 78th Combined Arms Detachment
LCDR Alroon - Squadron sub-leader of the VF-313
ENS Gul - A pilot in Third Flight, VF-313
SLT Balakrishna - Flight leader of First Flight, VF-313
JLT Kosor - Flight sub-leader of First Flight, VF-313
SLT Rodrigues - A nurse assigned to the Ticonderoga's Medical Department
COL (ret.) Luka Han - Lydia's father and a former Special Forces operator
CDR Yu - Staff Information Officer of Heavy Carrier Battle Group One
CMD Liu Weilin - Staff Intelligence Officer of Heavy Carrier Battle Group One
MG Wylczyk - Commander of the XI MEF
RADM Henry Stonecroft - Commander of Carrier Battle Group Three-Nine
RADM Estefan de la Rosa - Commander of Carrier Battle Group Two-Nine
CDR Rivkin - Team leader of the 'Three Wise Men' assigned to act as interpreters for the Union task force
LCDR Mizrahi - One of the 'Three Wise Men' assigned to act as interpreters for the Union task force
SLT Damari - One of the 'Three Wise Men' assigned to act as interpreters for the Union task force
CPL Hoek - Squad leader in 1st Platoon, Echo Company, 2/168 BLT
PFC Maliki - A Marine in 1st Platoon, Echo Company, 2/168 BLT
SLT Abdel-Gamal - Electrical Officer of the Ticonderoga
MA2 Duarte - An MA assigned to the Ticonderoga
LCPL Lee - A Marine in 1st Platoon, Echo Company, 2/168 BLT
SGT Martinez - Squad leader in 1st Platoon, Echo Company, 2/168 BLT
SSG Comanescu - Squad leader in 1st Platoon, Echo Company, 2/168 BLT
LCPL Fernandes - A Marine in 1st Platoon, Echo Company, 2/168 BLT
CPL Wang - Squad leader in 1st Platoon, Echo Company, 2/168 BLT
CPL Wilkers - Squad leader in 1st Platoon, Echo Company, 2/168 BLT
CDR Leonov - Captain of the Joan of Arc
Graham Compton - Secretary of the Navy
Janus Armitage - The previous World Council Chairman who currently holds the honorary title of Marshal of the Union
MAJ Cespedes - Operations officer of the 421st Fighter Squadron
COL Vega - Commander of the 96th Fighter Wing

Sheol Empire - Major Characters

Rupert Victor Murdoch, a.k.a. Pilotlord Fear - Serial killer known as the Outer Rim Ripper, presumed dead but currently a Sheolite pilotlord
3rd Degree Overseer Antiope, a.k.a. 'Auntie' - First Handmaid of the Empress
Empress Lilith - Empress of the Sheol Empire and fleetlord of Fleet Gamaliel
Grandmaster Belphegor - Fleetlord of Fleet Thagirion and the chief of Sheolite research and development
Emperor Samael - Emperor of the Sheol Empire and fleetlord of Fleet Thamiel

Sheol Empire - Minor Characters

1st Degree Master Discord - The Sheolite officer charged with negotiating the Ticonderoga's surrender

The Empyrean - Major Characters

The Shekinah - The mysterious leader of the Empyrean who claims to be a manifestation of God
Seraph Ben Michael, a.k.a. Kyle Norris - Commander of Fleet Michael
Seraph Ben Raziel, a.k.a. Nguyen Le Van Quy - Commander of Fleet Raziel

The Empyrean - Minor Characters

El Aleph Ebed Michael - Seraph Ben Michael's adjutant
Erel of the Shehakim - First of the triumvirate of the Empyrean's supreme military commanders, charged with the internal security of the Shehakim
Erel of Sandalphon - Third of the triumvirate of the Empyrean's supreme military commanders and commander of Fleet Sandalphon
Erel of Metatron - Second of the triumvirate of the Empyrean's supreme military commanders and commander of Fleet Metatron
Eloh Bet-Yud Amat Raziel - An attendant of Seraph Ben Raziel
El Aleph Ebed Raziel - Seraph Ben Raziel's adjutant

Other - Major Characters

N - An advanced AI secretly developed by the government that is blackmailing Jeff to further her own agenda

Other - Minor Characters

Hermann Voss - A rogue cybernetician from the early history of the Union, dubbed the 'Cyber-Mengele'
Hideaki Kadokawa - Theoretical physicist who pioneered the conceptual groundwork for spacefolding
Kenshirou Mishima - Son of Yamabushi leader Tohru Mishima
Tohru Mishima - Leader of the militant group Yamabushi during the Hyperion Incident
Mika Otonashi - A virtual idol popular in the late 80s